Premier League

Football News

Premier LeagueDec 11, 2018

Everton 2-2 Watford: Premier League – as it happened

A gorgeous free-kick from Lucas Digne five minutes into stoppage time...

Premier LeagueDec 11, 2018

Lucas Digne rescues point for Everton after Watford’s crazy five minutes

Watford fans brought inflatable snakes to taunt Marco Silva but the surest...

FootballDec 11, 2018

Raheem Sterling, West Ham and belated joy for River Plate – Football Weekly

Max Rushden, Barry Glendenning, Jacob Steinberg and Vaishali Bhardwaj...

FootballDec 10, 2018

Racism in football: have you witnessed abuse at a match in the UK?

After a troubling week with two high-profile incidents in the Premier...

Premier LeagueDec 10, 2018

Premier League: 10 talking points from the weekend’s action

Bournemouth are looking threadbare, Pep Guardiola shows the stomach for a...

Premier LeagueDec 10, 2018

Newcastle United 1-2 Wolves: Premier League – as it happened

Wolves won at Newcastle for the first time since the Stan Cullis era, as...

Premier LeagueDec 10, 2018

The Dozen: the weekend’s best Premier League photos

Our picture editors choose their favourite images from the weekend’s...

Premier LeagueDec 10, 2018

Matt Doherty snatches late winner for Wolves against 10-man Newcastle

For Newcastle United, this was an ending worthy of a boycott.Down to 10...

Pep GuardiolaDec 09, 2018

'We're not here to be Invincibles': Guardiola hails players despite loss to Chelsea – video

Pep Guardiola struck a philosophical tone after Manchester City's 0-2 loss...

WatfordDec 09, 2018

Gerard Deulofeu: ‘At Barcelona you always have eyes on you … I’m happy at Watford’

The forward reflects on the pressures of being a hyped youngster and his...

Premier League Table

PTeamGPWDLFAPts
1Manchester City FC38324210627100
2Manchester United FC382567682881
3Tottenham Hotspur FC382387743677
4Liverpool FC3821125843875
5Chelsea FC3821710623870
6Arsenal FC3819613745163
7Burnley FC38141212363954
8Everton FC38131015445849
9Leicester City FC38121115566047
10Newcastle United FC3812818394744
11Crystal Palace FC38111116455544
12AFC Bournemouth38111116456144
13West Ham United FC38101216486842
14Watford FC3811819446441
15Brighton & Hove Albion3891316345440
16Huddersfield Town3891019285837
17Southampton FC3871516375636
18Swansea City FC388921285633
19Stoke City FC3871219356833
20West Bromwich Albion FC3861319315631